Rank the Best of the Worst
- King Hoarse
- Posts: 1450
- Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 11:32 pm
- Location: Malmö, Sweden
Rank the Best of the Worst
As a sort of link between the best of ranking and the Elvis gets it wrong thread, these are the ones that drew the shortest straws on the individual album rankings. Let's see how they fare with some stiff competition:
1. Little Savage
2. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
3. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love
4. Stalin Malone
5. B Movie
6. Sneaky Feelings
7. My Science Fiction Twin
8. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?
9. Moods For Moderns
10. Luxembourg
11. Broken (I admit, I like it. I'm sure it'd fit Cait's voice better, though.)
12. Dissolve
13. Living In Paradise
14. Eisenhower Blues
15. Payday (like the other royal person below, it amazes me that this was ranked lower than Days)
16. Sour Milk Cow Blues
17. Love Went Mad
18. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
19. Colour Of The Blues
20. The Long Division
21. Why? (Now there's an aptly named song.)
1. Little Savage
2. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
3. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love
4. Stalin Malone
5. B Movie
6. Sneaky Feelings
7. My Science Fiction Twin
8. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?
9. Moods For Moderns
10. Luxembourg
11. Broken (I admit, I like it. I'm sure it'd fit Cait's voice better, though.)
12. Dissolve
13. Living In Paradise
14. Eisenhower Blues
15. Payday (like the other royal person below, it amazes me that this was ranked lower than Days)
16. Sour Milk Cow Blues
17. Love Went Mad
18. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
19. Colour Of The Blues
20. The Long Division
21. Why? (Now there's an aptly named song.)
Last edited by King Hoarse on Mon Mar 27, 2006 5:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
What this world needs is more silly men.
1. Little Savage
2. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
3. Luxembourg
4. Eisenhower Blues
5. B Movie
6. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
7. Broken
8. Sneaky Feelings
9. Colour Of The Blues
10. Living In Paradise
11. Moods For Moderns
12. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love
13. Stalin Malone
14. Why?
15. Sour Milk Cow Blues
16. My Science Fiction Twin
17. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?
18. Love Went Mad
19. Payday
20. Dissolve
21. The Long Division
I still hate Sunday's Best most of all.
2. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
3. Luxembourg
4. Eisenhower Blues
5. B Movie
6. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
7. Broken
8. Sneaky Feelings
9. Colour Of The Blues
10. Living In Paradise
11. Moods For Moderns
12. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love
13. Stalin Malone
14. Why?
15. Sour Milk Cow Blues
16. My Science Fiction Twin
17. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?
18. Love Went Mad
19. Payday
20. Dissolve
21. The Long Division
I still hate Sunday's Best most of all.
- Jackson Monk
- Posts: 1919
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 4:33 pm
- Location: At the other end of the telescope
I assume it's the best ones first?
1. Little Savage
2.Living In Paradise
3.B Movie
4.The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love
5.Sneaky Feelings
6.Love Went Mad
7.Moods For Moderns
8.My Science Fiction Twin
9.Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
10. Luxembourg
11.When Green Eyes Turn Blue
12.Eisenhower Blues
13.Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?
14.Dissolve
15.Colour Of The Blues
16.The Long Division
17.Sour Milk Cow Blues
18.Stalin Malone
19.Why?
20.Payday
21. Broken
Still gets me how a song with the great lyric below can be bottom of the MAIT class!
"I get you in my dreams, you should hear the things you say.
It's not that it's so much fun, but it's safer that way"
1. Little Savage
2.Living In Paradise
3.B Movie
4.The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love
5.Sneaky Feelings
6.Love Went Mad
7.Moods For Moderns
8.My Science Fiction Twin
9.Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
10. Luxembourg
11.When Green Eyes Turn Blue
12.Eisenhower Blues
13.Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?
14.Dissolve
15.Colour Of The Blues
16.The Long Division
17.Sour Milk Cow Blues
18.Stalin Malone
19.Why?
20.Payday
21. Broken
Still gets me how a song with the great lyric below can be bottom of the MAIT class!
"I get you in my dreams, you should hear the things you say.
It's not that it's so much fun, but it's safer that way"
corruptio optimi pessima
- Fishfinger king
- Posts: 621
- Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 6:41 am
- Location: On the border
So do I!
1. Sneaky feelings
2. B movie
3. The name of this thing is not love
4. Luxembourg
5. Living in paradise
6. Eisenhower blues
7. Honey are you straight or are you blind?
8. Dissolve
9. My science fiction twin
10. Sour milk cow blues
11. Why can't a man stand alone?
12. Colour of the blues
13. Moods for moderns
14. Love went mad
15. Payday (How did Days miss out?)
16. Little savage (fail to understand 3 no. 1's)
17. Stalin Malone
18. When green eyes turn blue
19. Why?
20. The long division
21. Broken
1. Sneaky feelings
2. B movie
3. The name of this thing is not love
4. Luxembourg
5. Living in paradise
6. Eisenhower blues
7. Honey are you straight or are you blind?
8. Dissolve
9. My science fiction twin
10. Sour milk cow blues
11. Why can't a man stand alone?
12. Colour of the blues
13. Moods for moderns
14. Love went mad
15. Payday (How did Days miss out?)
16. Little savage (fail to understand 3 no. 1's)
17. Stalin Malone
18. When green eyes turn blue
19. Why?
20. The long division
21. Broken
Can't you see I'm trying to change this water to wine
- And No Coffee Table
- Posts: 3541
- Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2003 2:57 pm
1. B Movie
2. Moods For Moderns
3. Eisenhower Blues
4. The Long Division
5. Little Savage
6. Broken
7. Stalin Malone
8. Luxembourg
9. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
10. Payday
11. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?
12. Dissolve
13. Love Went Mad
14. Living In Paradise
15. My Science Fiction Twin
16. Sneaky Feelings
17. Why?
18. Colour Of The Blues
19. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love
20. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
21. Sour Milk Cow Blues
2. Moods For Moderns
3. Eisenhower Blues
4. The Long Division
5. Little Savage
6. Broken
7. Stalin Malone
8. Luxembourg
9. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
10. Payday
11. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?
12. Dissolve
13. Love Went Mad
14. Living In Paradise
15. My Science Fiction Twin
16. Sneaky Feelings
17. Why?
18. Colour Of The Blues
19. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love
20. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
21. Sour Milk Cow Blues
I must be living in Bizzaroworld... I quite like some of these.
1. Living In Paradise (especially after hearing a couple of demo versions)
2. Moods For Moderns (how can anything from this album make a 'worst of' list?!)
3. Sneaky Feelings (ditto with #2!)
4. B Movie (bit of a slow burn on an album centered around instant gratification... but I still like it)
5. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone? (why can't this song get its props)
6. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind? (eh...it's catchy)
7. Little Savage (one of the lesser IB tracks, no doubt)
8. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love (kind of redundant to Delivery Man)
(here's where I start to not care so much...)
9. Stalin Malone
10. My Science Fiction Twin
11. Luxembourg
12. Dissolve
13. Eisenhower Blues
14. Payday
15. Sour Milk Cow Blues
16. Love Went Mad
17. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
18. Colour Of The Blues
19. The Long Division
20. Why?
21. Broken
...
1,065. Hurry Down Doomsday
1. Living In Paradise (especially after hearing a couple of demo versions)
2. Moods For Moderns (how can anything from this album make a 'worst of' list?!)
3. Sneaky Feelings (ditto with #2!)
4. B Movie (bit of a slow burn on an album centered around instant gratification... but I still like it)
5. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone? (why can't this song get its props)
6. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind? (eh...it's catchy)
7. Little Savage (one of the lesser IB tracks, no doubt)
8. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love (kind of redundant to Delivery Man)
(here's where I start to not care so much...)
9. Stalin Malone
10. My Science Fiction Twin
11. Luxembourg
12. Dissolve
13. Eisenhower Blues
14. Payday
15. Sour Milk Cow Blues
16. Love Went Mad
17. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
18. Colour Of The Blues
19. The Long Division
20. Why?
21. Broken
...
1,065. Hurry Down Doomsday
1. Little Savage
2. Sneaky Feelings
3. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
4. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?
5. B Movie
6. Living In Paradise
7. Moods For Moderns
8. My Science Fiction Twin
9. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love
10. Love Went Mad
11. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
12. Payday
13. Eisenhower Blues
14. Luxembourg
15. Broken
16. Dissolve
17. Stalin Malone
18. Sour Milk Cow Blues
19. Colour Of The Blues
20. The Long Division
21. Why?
2. Sneaky Feelings
3. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
4. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?
5. B Movie
6. Living In Paradise
7. Moods For Moderns
8. My Science Fiction Twin
9. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love
10. Love Went Mad
11. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
12. Payday
13. Eisenhower Blues
14. Luxembourg
15. Broken
16. Dissolve
17. Stalin Malone
18. Sour Milk Cow Blues
19. Colour Of The Blues
20. The Long Division
21. Why?
This morning you've got time for a hot, home-cooked breakfast! Delicious and piping hot in only 3 microwave minutes.
- so lacklustre
- Posts: 3183
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 2:36 pm
- Location: half way to bliss
01. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love
02. Sneaky Feelings
03. B Movie
04. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?
05. Moods For Moderns
06. Broken
07. Stalin Malone
08. My Science Fiction Twin
09. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
10. Little Savage
11. Dissolve
12. Living In Paradise
13. Payday
14. Luxembourg
15. Eisenhower Blues
16. Colour Of The Blues
17. Sour Milk Cow Blues
18. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
19. Love Went Mad
20. The Long Division
21. Why?
02. Sneaky Feelings
03. B Movie
04. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone?
05. Moods For Moderns
06. Broken
07. Stalin Malone
08. My Science Fiction Twin
09. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
10. Little Savage
11. Dissolve
12. Living In Paradise
13. Payday
14. Luxembourg
15. Eisenhower Blues
16. Colour Of The Blues
17. Sour Milk Cow Blues
18. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
19. Love Went Mad
20. The Long Division
21. Why?
signed with love and vicious kisses
- King Hoarse
- Posts: 1450
- Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 11:32 pm
- Location: Malmö, Sweden
It's not a 'worst of' list as such. It's the least popular song from every record (already ranked). So no b-sides or outtakes, and not more than one song from any album. And I guess I didn't mention it anywhere here, but I ranked them on the strengths of the original records, no alternative/demo/live versions. But that's not a rule; do what you want.Hank wrote:I must be living in Bizzaroworld... I quite like some of these.
1. Living In Paradise (especially after hearing a couple of demo versions)
2. Moods For Moderns (how can anything from this album make a 'worst of' list?!)
3. Sneaky Feelings (ditto with #2!)
What this world needs is more silly men.
So, KH, songs like Mood for Moderns and Living in Paradise (both of which I like a lot, but might very well rank at the bottom of a listing of songs from their respective albums) may end up on this list smack next to some truly god-awful songs (Why Can't a Man, Broken etc.) simply because they ended up with a low ranking when compared to the large number of great songs found in the albums in which they were included? Had either of the songs, Mood or Living, been included in ATUB or whatever album Broken is from (altzheimer symptoms, again), they probably would have been way up in the rankings, and not made this list. As you say, the list is really a list of the "least popular songs from every record". So I'm going to take you up on the offer of doing what we want, and list them in a way that distinguishes those songs I think are really "bad" EC songs from the rest, thereby redeeming quite a few of them. Forgive me, I just can't compile a list with Broken and Mood for Moderns getting judged by the same standards.
BAD ONES
1. Broken
2. Payday
3. Why Can't A Man
4. Dissolve
5. Eisenhower Blues
6. Luxembourg (I love this record, vital to my youth, and it freaking pains me to do this, but dammnit it's true. At the time, with no lyric sheet, I had no idea what he was going on about)
7. Why (indeed)
8. Stalin Malone
MEDIOCRE EC
1. Sour
2. The Name of this Thing is not Love
3. Honey
4. When Green Eyes
5. LIttle Savage (sacrilege, again)
6. Science Fiction Twin
7. The Long Division
LOVELY SONGS HURT BY APPEARING ON GREAT RECORDS
1. Living in Paradise
2. B-Movie
3 Mood for Moderns
4. Love Went Mad
5. Sneaky Feelings
6. Color of the Blues
BAD ONES
1. Broken
2. Payday
3. Why Can't A Man
4. Dissolve
5. Eisenhower Blues
6. Luxembourg (I love this record, vital to my youth, and it freaking pains me to do this, but dammnit it's true. At the time, with no lyric sheet, I had no idea what he was going on about)
7. Why (indeed)
8. Stalin Malone
MEDIOCRE EC
1. Sour
2. The Name of this Thing is not Love
3. Honey
4. When Green Eyes
5. LIttle Savage (sacrilege, again)
6. Science Fiction Twin
7. The Long Division
LOVELY SONGS HURT BY APPEARING ON GREAT RECORDS
1. Living in Paradise
2. B-Movie
3 Mood for Moderns
4. Love Went Mad
5. Sneaky Feelings
6. Color of the Blues
- DeathWearsABigHat
- Posts: 146
- Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 5:05 pm
- Location: Cheshire, UK
- Contact:
1. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone? (one of my favourite songs from one of my favourite albums, you people must be nuts!)
the next 4 are all brilliant songs that are only on this list because the albums they're on are so outstandingly fab.
2. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
3. B Movie
4. The Long Division
5. Little Savage
6. Broken
7. Sneaky Feelings
8. My Science Fiction Twin
9. Living In Paradise
10. Luxembourg
11. Eisenhower Blues
12. Stalin Malone
13. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love
14. Moods For Moderns
15. Colour Of The Blues
16. Dissolve
17. Love Went Mad
18. Why
19. Sour Milk Cow Blues
20. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
21. Payday
the next 4 are all brilliant songs that are only on this list because the albums they're on are so outstandingly fab.
2. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
3. B Movie
4. The Long Division
5. Little Savage
6. Broken
7. Sneaky Feelings
8. My Science Fiction Twin
9. Living In Paradise
10. Luxembourg
11. Eisenhower Blues
12. Stalin Malone
13. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love
14. Moods For Moderns
15. Colour Of The Blues
16. Dissolve
17. Love Went Mad
18. Why
19. Sour Milk Cow Blues
20. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
21. Payday
"trust the wizards, here we go" http://www.trustthewizards.com
- King Hoarse
- Posts: 1450
- Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2004 11:32 pm
- Location: Malmö, Sweden
alexv, when calculating the results for this, should I take it your list from favourite to least favourite would be:
1. Living In Paradise 2. B Movie...6.Colour Of The Blues 7. Sour Milk Cow Blues...13. The Long Division 14. Broken 15. Payday...21. Stalin Malone ???
Your text indicated that you like Moods For Moderns the most and Broken least.
1. Living In Paradise 2. B Movie...6.Colour Of The Blues 7. Sour Milk Cow Blues...13. The Long Division 14. Broken 15. Payday...21. Stalin Malone ???
Your text indicated that you like Moods For Moderns the most and Broken least.
What this world needs is more silly men.
- thepopeofpop
- Posts: 414
- Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2004 7:19 am
- Location: Newcastle, Australia (& Citizen of the World)
I'm a little stunned that "B Movie" is (collectively speaking) the least favoured song from "Get Happy!!", as it's one of my faves.
So,
1. B Movie (tough choice as the "Get Happy" songs are all interesting)
2. Moods For Moderns (I would have picked "Big Boys" as the worst)
3. Little Savage (no weak songs on this album)
4. Love Went Mad (hey, it's a good pop tune. Surely TKO is the worst song on "Punch The Clock"?)
5. Sneaky Feelings (fun but slight)
6. Luxembourg (fun if you can figure it out - the aural equivalent to heiroglyphics)
7. My Science Fiction Twin (not too bad - I would have picked "Still Too Soon To Snore" myself)
8. Living In Paradise (correct choice but great album)
9. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone? (tolerable)
10. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love (a sort of 2nd rate version of "The Delivery Man" but I think this a strong album)
11. Payday (KV can't be his worst album then, I don't mind "Days" either. I can accomodate it and the Kinks version just fine)
12. Why (at least it's short)
13. Eisenhower Blues (lousy but fun)
14. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind? (ditto)
OK now it's starting to get pretty bad:
15. Broken (not my cup of tea but I imagine someone likes it)
16. The Long Division (nice title, shame about the rest)
17. Sour Milk Cow Blues (damn this is bad but there's worse to come)
18. Colour Of The Blues (oh no, it does not move me)
19. When Green Eyes Turn Blue (can't even remember the tune, a bad sign as I remember everything)
20. Dissolve (random racket)
21. Stalin Malone (can't remember the tune to this either)
Still, I'd listen to "Sour Milk Cow Blues" in preference to about a million songs by other artists, so it's all relative!
PoP
So,
1. B Movie (tough choice as the "Get Happy" songs are all interesting)
2. Moods For Moderns (I would have picked "Big Boys" as the worst)
3. Little Savage (no weak songs on this album)
4. Love Went Mad (hey, it's a good pop tune. Surely TKO is the worst song on "Punch The Clock"?)
5. Sneaky Feelings (fun but slight)
6. Luxembourg (fun if you can figure it out - the aural equivalent to heiroglyphics)
7. My Science Fiction Twin (not too bad - I would have picked "Still Too Soon To Snore" myself)
8. Living In Paradise (correct choice but great album)
9. Why Can't A Man Stand Alone? (tolerable)
10. The Name Of This Thing Is Not Love (a sort of 2nd rate version of "The Delivery Man" but I think this a strong album)
11. Payday (KV can't be his worst album then, I don't mind "Days" either. I can accomodate it and the Kinks version just fine)
12. Why (at least it's short)
13. Eisenhower Blues (lousy but fun)
14. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind? (ditto)
OK now it's starting to get pretty bad:
15. Broken (not my cup of tea but I imagine someone likes it)
16. The Long Division (nice title, shame about the rest)
17. Sour Milk Cow Blues (damn this is bad but there's worse to come)
18. Colour Of The Blues (oh no, it does not move me)
19. When Green Eyes Turn Blue (can't even remember the tune, a bad sign as I remember everything)
20. Dissolve (random racket)
21. Stalin Malone (can't remember the tune to this either)
Still, I'd listen to "Sour Milk Cow Blues" in preference to about a million songs by other artists, so it's all relative!
PoP
- Emotional Toothpaste
- Posts: 420
- Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 1:15 pm
I'm a little stunned that Luxembourg is on there, as it is one of my favorites on one of my favorite albums.
I don't know what the hell he is saying, or what the hell it has to do with Luxembourg. But it IS compelling. .Uh, WELL, WELL, WELL!! Seriously, that doesn't translate to much, but I like it. And now it is compelling me to look up the lyrics. This is the Attractions on methamphetamine, and Elvis at his drunken peak. That has to amount to something, right?
Play 'Lux' on 11 and tell me I'm drunk, 'cos I think it don't deserve this. Payday don't either.
I don't know what the hell he is saying, or what the hell it has to do with Luxembourg. But it IS compelling. .Uh, WELL, WELL, WELL!! Seriously, that doesn't translate to much, but I like it. And now it is compelling me to look up the lyrics. This is the Attractions on methamphetamine, and Elvis at his drunken peak. That has to amount to something, right?
Play 'Lux' on 11 and tell me I'm drunk, 'cos I think it don't deserve this. Payday don't either.
- Emotional Toothpaste
- Posts: 420
- Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 1:15 pm
Sorry to do this to you, KH. The order (from highest to lowest) should be on BEST (mood, living, b-movie,sneaky, love went mad, color) on BAD (broken, payday,why can't, dissolve, eisenhower, why, stalin, luxembourg), on MEDIOCRE (little savage, honey, division, science, sour, when green eyes, and the name)
- mood swung
- Posts: 6908
- Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 3:59 pm
- Location: out looking for my tribe
- Contact:
You're either talkin' or yawnin'.
1. Luxembourg
2. Moods For Moderns
3. Sneaky Feelings
4. The Name of This Thing Is Not Love
5. B Movie
6. Dissolve
7. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
8. My Science Fiction Twin
9. Living In Paradise
10. Little Savage
11. Love Went Mad
12. Stalin Malone
13. Why Can’t A Man Stand Alone?
14. Payday
15. Sour Milk Cow Blues
16. Eisenhower Blues
17. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
18. Broken
19. The Long Division
20. Why
21. Colour of the Blues
1. Luxembourg
2. Moods For Moderns
3. Sneaky Feelings
4. The Name of This Thing Is Not Love
5. B Movie
6. Dissolve
7. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
8. My Science Fiction Twin
9. Living In Paradise
10. Little Savage
11. Love Went Mad
12. Stalin Malone
13. Why Can’t A Man Stand Alone?
14. Payday
15. Sour Milk Cow Blues
16. Eisenhower Blues
17. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
18. Broken
19. The Long Division
20. Why
21. Colour of the Blues
Like me, the "g" is silent.
- Jackson Monk
- Posts: 1919
- Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 4:33 pm
- Location: At the other end of the telescope
-
- Posts: 237
- Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 6:22 pm
-
- Posts: 237
- Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2004 6:22 pm
- bambooneedle
- Posts: 4533
- Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2003 4:02 pm
- Location: a few thousand miles south east of Zanzibar
1. B Movie
2. Moods For Moderns
3. My Science Fiction Twin
4. Little Savage
5. Love Went Mad
6. Sneaky Feelings
7. Why Can’t A Man Stand Alone?
8. Living In Paradise
9. Luxembourg
10. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
11. The Name of This Thing Is Not Love
12. Dissolve
13. Eisenhower Blues
14. The Long Division
15. Sour Milk Cow Blues
16. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
17. Colour of the Blues
18. Payday
19. Broken
20. Why
21. Stalin Malone
2. Moods For Moderns
3. My Science Fiction Twin
4. Little Savage
5. Love Went Mad
6. Sneaky Feelings
7. Why Can’t A Man Stand Alone?
8. Living In Paradise
9. Luxembourg
10. Honey, Are You Straight Or Are You Blind?
11. The Name of This Thing Is Not Love
12. Dissolve
13. Eisenhower Blues
14. The Long Division
15. Sour Milk Cow Blues
16. When Green Eyes Turn Blue
17. Colour of the Blues
18. Payday
19. Broken
20. Why
21. Stalin Malone
-
- Posts: 600
- Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 4:37 am
- Location: Permanent Vacation
Here here!clairequilty wrote:I honestly don't understand the inclusion of B Movie on all these lists. Is this mass hysteria?
A great song in a great position on a great record.
There are a few energetic throwaways on GH, but B Movie is definitely not one of them.
5ive Gears in Reverse?
Just listen to that incredible bass guitar.
It's getting so that we might need some kind of required "I have read the terms and conditions" click-through on this thread to allow posting. Again, as stated at the very top, here's the point of this thread:
<B>these are the ones that drew the shortest straws on the individual album rankings</B>
That means that we are ranking the songs that placed lowest on each of the previous ECFF rankings of the albums. That does <B>not</B> mean these songs are "bad"; it simply means that these did not place as high as its brethren. Or to put it another way; they're the 12th or 15th best songs on the albums whence they came.
<B>these are the ones that drew the shortest straws on the individual album rankings</B>
That means that we are ranking the songs that placed lowest on each of the previous ECFF rankings of the albums. That does <B>not</B> mean these songs are "bad"; it simply means that these did not place as high as its brethren. Or to put it another way; they're the 12th or 15th best songs on the albums whence they came.